Skip to main content
   


Red Rock Yacht Club

Sailing on Lake Red Rock, Iowa's Largest Lake, Since 1977

 
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeClub History

 

Red Rock Yacht Club History

 

 

Past Commodores

 

1977 Jim Anderson 1997 Jeff Lancaster
1978 Jim Anderson 1998 Jeff Lancaster
1979 Bill Harrison 1999 Craig Klocke
1980 Al De Wild 2000 Marty Ison
1981 Bob Hoover 2001 Ann Marie Waldorf
1982 Al Wilkinson 2002  
1983 Elton Combs 2003 Don Estapa
1984 Gary Myer 2004 Doug Phipps
1985 Larry Quayle 2005  
1986 Leonard Waldorf 2006  
1987 John Rue 2007 Tim Rolfes
1988 Tom Wehr 2008 Ray Harden
1989 Bruce Hagemeyer 2009 Travis Daniels
1990 Dick Davidson 2010 Travis Daniels
1991 Bill Wahlers 2011 Tim Rolfes
1992 Henry Milam 2012 Matt Mattox
1993 Mike Billingsley 2013 Jeff Lancaster
1994 Jerry Krueger 2014 Tom Lyng
1995 Don Olson 2015 Linda Lack
1996 Jerry Caligiuri 2016 Mike Kaldenberg

 

Skipper of the Year
(Commodore's Trophy)

 

The Red Rock Yacht Club Skipper of the Year award, also known as the Commodore's Trophy, is presented each year at the sole discretion of the Commodore.  Tradition dictates that the Commodore consider participation and performance in regattas on other lakes as well as local club races in selecting the recipient, but in the end, the decision of the Commodore is final.

 

 

1978 Bill Harrison 1994 Bruce Van Wyk
1979 John Rue 1995 Todd Berg
1980 Bud King 1996 Keith Riggins
1981 Gary Myer 1997 Mark Hinkie
1982 Gary Myer 1998 Don Estapa
1983 Mark Hinkie 1999 Keith Riggins
1984 Tom Wehr 2000 Gene & Elaine De Boef
1985 Don Hamiel 2001 Jeff Lancaster
1986 Tom Wehr 2002 Bob Mable
1987 Bruce Hagemeyer 2003 Mike Kaldenberg
1988 Bruce Hagemeyer 2004

Travis Daniels

1989 Leonard Waldorf 2005

Tim Rolfes

1990 Kit Nicholson 2006

Jeff Mau

1991 Howard Zimmerman 2007

Not Awarded

1992 Tim Prentis 2008
1993 Kim Downing 2009

 

Sportsmanship Cup

The Red Rock Yacht Club Sportsmanship Cup was first presented in 1981 to Bob Hoover by Jim Ulm after a challenge race series between the two.  The cup is awarded by the prior year's recipient to a club member whose good sportsmanship has contributed significantly to the club's overall well-being.

 

The presentation for sportsmanship does not require any participation on the race course -- several of the past winners have been power boaters.  If the holder of the cup does not find a deserving individual in a year, he or she may hold the cup for two or more years.

 

 

1981 Bob Hoover 1996 Hank Randolf
1982 Leonard & Janis Waldorf 1997 Jerry Caligiuri
1983 Ruth Hoover 1998 Craig Klocke
1984 Don & Sue Hamiel 1999 Bill Wright
1985 Larry & Elaine Quayle 2000 Marty Ison
1986 Bill & Betty Lien 2001 Dennis Green
1987 Mike Billingsley 2002 Gary & Peggy Gerdts
1988 Diane Hagemeyer 2003 Travis & Angie Daniels
1989 Howard & Betty Zimmerman 2004

Clay & Laurie Bergren

1990 Bill & Jane Wahlers 2005

Craig & Linda Anderson

1991 Jerry & Becca Caligiuri 2006

Gracie Mae Daniels

1992 Leonard & Janis Waldorf 2007

 Not Awarded

1993 Deb Billingsley 2008

Leonard Waldorf

1994 Rita Krueger 2009
1995 Leonard Waldorf 2010

 

 

Regatta Winners

Hawkeye Cup

1975 Noel Springer 1992 R. Lyle Bergo
1976 Jerry Nelson 1993 Kim Downing
1977 Dennis Downing 1994 John V. Hanson
1978 Donald Lloyd 1995 John V. Hanson
1979 Bernie Gerstein 1996 Jamie Downing
1980 Gary Craven 1997 Mark Hinkie
1981 Steve Dallenbach 1998 George Buckingham
1982 Steve Dallenbach 1999 Jamie Downing
1983 Steve Dallenbach 2000 Jamie Downing
1984 Tom Wehr 2001 Jamie Downing
1985 Jeff David 2002 Don Estapa
1986 R. Lyle Bergo 2003 George Buckingham
1987 John Hansen 2004 Kim Downing
1988 John Hansen 2005 Kim Downing
1989 John Hansen 2006 Dean Drevlow
1990 Tom Wehr 2007 Dean Drevlow
1991 John V. Hanson 2008 John Hartley

 

Monohull Cup

1977 (Unknown) 1993 (not awarded)
1978 (Unknown) 1994 (not awarded)
1979 (Unknown) 1995 (not awarded)
1980 (Unknown) 1996 (not awarded)
1981 (Unknown)

1997

(not awarded)
1982 John Isle 1998 (not awarded)
1983 Scott Norman 1999 (not awarded)
1984 Pete Peterson 2000 (not awarded)
1985 Jim Stearley 2001 (not awarded)
1986 Bernie Kuse 2002 (not awarded)
1987 Bob Heffmann 2003 (not awarded)
1988 (not awarded) 2004 (not awarded)
1989 (not awarded) 2005 (not awarded)
1990 (not awarded) 2006 (not awarded)
1991 (not awarded) 2007 (not awarded)
1992 (not awarded) 2008 (not awarded)

 

Multihull Cup

1977 Don Cole 1993 (not awarded)
1978 Jon Dankle 1994 (not awarded)
1979 Paul McKee 1995 (not awarded)
1980 Jon Krough 1996 (not awarded)
1981 Gary Craven 1997 (not awarded)
1982 Jim Fisher 1998 (not awarded)
1983 (not awarded) 1999 (not awarded)
1984 Gary Chu 2000 (not awarded)
1985 Gary Chu 2001 (not awarded)
1986 (not awarded) 2002 (not awarded)
1987 (not awarded) 2003 (not awarded)
1988 (not awarded) 2004 (not awarded)
1989 (not awarded) 2006 (not awarded)
1990 (not awarded) 2006 (not awarded)
1991 (not awarded) 2007 (not awarded)
1992 (not awarded) 2008 (not awarded)

 

Lake Red Rock One-Tack

1994 E. Michael Full
1995 Mike Keller
1996 Jeff Lancaster
1997 Jeff Lancaster
1998 Jeff Lancaster
1999 Jeff Lancaster
2000 Keith Riggins
2001 Isaac Hoover
2002 E. Michael Full
2003 Larry Bender
2004 Keith Riggins
2005 Isaac Hoover
2006 Jeff Lancaster
2007 Jeff Lancaster
2008 Not Awarded